Assessment Results

Published Assessments for 2016

Headteacher, Nigel Griffiths, said: “This has once again been a hugely successful academic year for us.  It confirms the strong culture and highly-effective teamwork at school and, additionally, our all-important relationships with parents, carers and the wider community.  I am very proud of what we have achieved and look forward to building upon this for our current students and over 350 students we welcome into Year 7 and Year 12 from September.”

The following tables show the published results for the year 2016.

  • GCSE Results – Summer 2016

    This Summer, we once again achieved excellent results, with 65% of students achieving 5 A*-C with English and Maths. Included in this figure was 68% of the cohort gaining top grades in both English and mathematics. Over 31% of students gained the English Baccalaureate qualification – well in excess of local and national averages.

    Well done to all students for a fantastic set of results. The National Performance tables for JKHS can be found here.

  • Year 13 ‘A’ Level Results – Summer 2016

    62% of students gained A*-B in A2 with a 100% pass rate. The average A level grade in the best three subjects was B and the average Level 3 BTEC grade was Distinction*. The school outperformed all local colleges and many selective schools – as it has done for the past several years.

    Sixth Form progress is always within the top 10% of schools nationally as reported by the A-level Performance System (ALPS) – please see the sixth form pages.

    Student retention at the end of Year 13 was 98.5%

    Student destinations 15/16: Higher Education 80%; Further Education 8%; Employment/Apprenticeship 9% and Gap Year 3%

    The success rate of those retaking English and/or mathematics and gaining C+ in 2016 was 92% and for the 2016/17 series is already 60%

    A2 SubjectA*ABCDEUEntry%age A*-B
    Total:
    Percentage:
    Cumulative %:
    60
    14.4%
    14.4%
    88
    21.2%
    35.6%
    109
    26.2%
    61.8%
    103
    24.8%
    86.6%
    46
    11.1%
    97.7%
    10
    2.4%
    100.1%
    0
    0%
    100.1%
    416
    Art: 3D Design12251001145%
    Art: Fine2121010771%
    Art & Design: Textiles714000012100%
    Biology85662403187%
    Business Studies01488202322%
    Chemistry17523101968%
    Computing0011000250%
    D&T: Food Technology00100001100%
    D&T: Product Design00200002100%
    Drama & Theatre Studies00474101625%
    English Language128103002446%
    English Literature13686002442%
    French0201000375%
    Geography14343001553%
    Geology0223000757%
    German00200002100%
    Health & Social Care 0121000475%
    History47570002370%
    Mathematics1181234003882%
    Mathematics (Further)1401100771%
    Music0100200333%
    Physical Education0323100956%
    Physics36311101580%
    Psychology0719213005052%
    Philosophy & Ethics169000016100%
    Sociology710484003385%
    Spanish

    0112000450%
    BTEC Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma Subject
    SubjectDist*DistMeritPassEntry% A*-B
    Information Technology729100%
    Music Technology426100%

    Please note, these grades are included in the above table’s totals & percentages.

    (Percentages have been rounded up or down to one decimal place,
    which can result in the cumulative total being slight above or below 100% )