Assessment Results

Published Assessments for 2017

Headteacher, Nigel Griffiths, said: ‘This has, once again been a hugely successful academic year for us. It confirms the strong culture and highly-effective teamwork at school and, additionally, our all-important relationships with parents, carers and the wider community. I am very proud of what we achieved in the summer of 2017 and look forward to building upon this for our current students, including nearly 400 students we welcomed into Years 7 and 12 when we started back in September.’

  • GCSE Results – Summer 2017

    The new system for measuring a school’s success at GCSE is via ‘Progress 8’.  In the summer of 2017 pupils overall had a Progress 8 score of +0.15. This means pupils made more progress than others nationally of similar abilities. It was particularly pleasing that pupils who joined the school with higher, middle and lower attainment all made positive progress by the end of their GCSEs.

    Equally pleasing was the fact that our disadvantaged pupils also gained a positive Progress 8. The figure for these pupils was +0.12. We were one of only three Herefordshire high schools to record a positive Progress 8 figure for this group of pupils.

    This was the first year through of new exams in English and mathematics which were graded using numbers instead of letters.

    There are two levels of pass: Standard Pass, which measures the proportion of pupils gaining grade 4+ in English and mathematics; Strong Pass, which measures the proportion of pupils gaining grade 5+ in English and mathematics.

    Standard Pass = 66%

    Strong Pass = 42%

    Pupils also achieved well in the English Baccalaureate: gaining passes in English, mathematics, science, a modern foreign language and humanities. Pupils gained 29% Standard Pass and 24% Strong Pass, both in excess of national and local averages.

    Well done to all students for a fantastic set of results. The national performance tables for JKHS can be found here.

  • Year 13 ‘A’ Level Results – Summer 2017

    Over 60% of students gained A*-B at A level with a 99.75% pass rate. The average grade was B. The A-Level Performance System (ALPS) against which A-level performance in all schools and colleges is measured, consistently place John Kyrle in the top 10-20% nationally. We are the best-performing school and college in Herefordshire and our performance betters that of very many schools and colleges in surrounding counties.

    A2 SubjectA*ABCDEUEntry%age A*-B
    Total:
    Percentage:
    Cumulative %:
    49
    11.9%
    11.9%
    71
    17.3%
    29.2%
    131
    31.9%
    61.1%
    93
    22.7%
    83.8%
    52
    12.7%
    96.5%
    13
    3.2%
    99.7%
    1
    0.2%
    99.9%
    410
    Art: 3D Design02100003100%
    Art: Fine0131000580%
    Art & Design: Textiles0031000475%
    Biology12665402438%
    Business Studies02783202241%
    Chemistry01441001050%
    Computing03322001060%
    D&T: Food Technology0131000580%
    D&T: Product Design02300005100%
    Drama & Theatre Studies000120030%
    English Language41668002544%
    English Literature311432002378%
    French03100004100%
    Geography135113102438%
    Geology1141200967%
    German00000000
    Health & Social Care 0133200945%
    History571462003476%
    Mathematics3111182103669%
    Mathematics (Further)1302000667%
    Music00000000
    Physical Education1113100743%
    Physics03664302241%
    Portuguese10000001100%
    Psychology1417139104549%
    Philosophy & Ethics111231011974%
    Sociology112443102568%
    Spanish

    21000003100%
    BTEC Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma Subject
    SubjectDist*DistMeritPassEntry% A*-B
    Information Technology19423100%
    Music Technology404100%

    Please note, these grades are included in the above table’s totals & percentages.

    (Percentages have been rounded up or down to one decimal place,
    which can result in the cumulative total being slight above or below 100% )